BCEFP 2015 – Studying for the exam – part 3

This third post  focuses on the remaining sources of information I had for studying for the BCEPF. At the time this post is published I have taken the exam.

When I make comments to CLI commands I put them after a #.

This is part of a series of posts on the topic of studying for Brocade’s Certified Ethernet Fabric Professional.

The two previous posts: Objectives and reading materialscourse and nutshell guide and NOS Admin Guide

 

VDX Troubleshooting Course

 

The material available also feels very short, same as the beta material available for the CEF300 , like only the parts of the slides that were updated for the BCEFP 2015 beta were included.
When a slide says “(cont.)” but there was no previous slides on this topic, that’s a hint :)
Take the (currently free) course on Brocade’s SABA – it’s under Education on my.brocade.com. It has way more slides and info.

 

Some notes from the course:

Firmware Upgrade

  • Can upgrade all/selected RBridges in a logical chassis: firmware download logical-chassis
  • FTP/SCP/SFTP/USB(only local switch with USB)
  • By default it stages firmware only – so no reboot or activate. By adding auto-activate it reboots all RBRidges at the same time, not recommended.

SNMP

  • When BNA discovers a switch it automagically configures the switch to send traps (UDP 162) to the BNA server.

Fabric Formation:

  • Requires: Licenses. Same VCS ID, unique RBridge ID and same VCS mode (Fabric Cluster or Logical Chassis)
  • Check:
    • ISL ports are operational (show fabric islports)
    • Incompatible Firmware Levels

ISLs:

  • no fabric isl enable # this disables ISL formation. This makes it an edge port
  • CPU could be too busy to send ISL keepalives
  • If ISL is segmented and interface is up/up – it’s probably a config issue.

 

vLAGs:

  • show running-config interface TenGigabitEthernet 1/0/2 # shows config
    • no shutdown
    • channel-group $NUMBER mode active type standard # active – LACP. Standard/Brocade proprietary.
  • show interface TenGigabitEthernet 1/0/2 # shows status
    • When counters are non-zero and looking for errors. Clear them and compare the delta.

 

Other:

  • show interface stats brief # shows discards, errors and CRC
  • VRRP:
    • show vrrp detail
    • pre-empting : if a virtual router comes online with higher priority than the current it will take over
    • VRRPE: Can enable short-path-forwarding. If one of the backup virtual routers (that don’t own the Virtual IP) can actually forward traffic if that is advantageous.

 

FCoE:

  • show running-config zoning # show FCoE zoning
  • show fabric all #
    • RBRidge with this name: fcr_fd_160 # this comes online when fabrics are connected and Fibre Channel Routing is used.
    • RBRidge with this name: fcr_xd_4_100 # this comes online when devices across FC Fabrics can communicate. Don’t see this? Check zoning.

iSCSI:

BCEFP practice questions / answers

http://community.brocade.com/t5/Certification/BCEFP-2013-Exam-150-180-Practice-Questions/ta-p/4099

These are decent practice questions and is nice because the answers give some explanation to the answers too.

Other

Intro to VCS Fabric Technology: http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/white_papers/intro-vcs-fabric-technology-wp.pdf

CFP- MSA CFP2 Hardweare Specs:

  • about the 40/100Gbps CFP2 SFP. MSA – multi-source agreement.
  • CFP2 module shall support LC, MTP12 and MTP24 optical connector types. MPO

NOS 4.1.1 release notes (p4,10,28,50): 

  • 4.1.0 and later support VRRP-E across VCS fabrics.
  • 4.1.0 and later have vlag ignore split on by default
  • clear mac-address-table can clear MAC addresses associated with vLAGs and on other switches
  • Page 50 Has a table of scalability numbers for various features such as (6710 VCS, 6740 VCS, 8770 VCS):
    • max members of a LAG (8,16,8)
    • max switches in a fabric/logical cluster (24,32,32)
    • max ECMP paths (8,8,16)
    • max member ports in a vLAG (64)
    • max member of VMs (8k)
    • max ARP entries (8k,12,50k)

 

Network OS Command Reference v4.1.1 53-1003226-01

Pages 299, 1258-1260,1266,1297,1317,1318

  • firmware download
  • snmp-server user # access
  • snmp-server v3host # trap recipients
  • spanning-tree edgeport # quickly transitions to forwarding state: only for RSTP/MSTP. Portfast for STP.
  • switchport access # only allows untagged and priority tagged
  • switchport trunk allowed vlan ${rspan-vlan} # add allowed VLAN on trunks on L2 interfaces in trunk mode
  • switchport trunk default-vlan # put all non-matching traffic into this VLAN

 

Hardware reference manuals

VDX 6740 Hardware Reference Manual 53-1002829-02: Page 1

  • 6470: 24 1/10GbE SFP+ ports.
  • 6740T: 24 RJ-45
  • 6740-1G: 48 RJ-45 Base-T. 10Gb with license.

VDX 8770-4 / 8770-8 Hardware Reference Manual 53-1002563-03: 

  • Chapter 1, Page 1:
    • Features CloudPlex.
    • Requires NOS 3.0.0 or greater.
    • 8770-8:
      • Up to 384 10GbE or 96 40GbE. Dual MM. 6 SFM. Max 8 PSU. 4 Fans. SX or LX 1Gbps SFP transceivers.
    • 8770-4:
  • Chapter 3, Page 32
    • For copper connections to < 1Gbps BaseT switches a crossover cable is needed (but it might not be if MDI/MDIX works..).
    • LC connectors for fiber ports

VDX 6730 Hardware Reference Manual 53-1002389-06: Pages 1,2,15

  • 6730-32: 32-ports. 6730-76: 76 ports. 8 or 16 x 8GB FC ports.

 

Network OS Software Licensing Guide v4.1 53-1003164-01

Pages 11-13

  • All have FCoE license (except 6710).
  • All have POD licenses (except 8770)
  • 6740 have 10/40GbE port upgrades
  • 8770 have L3 and Advanced Services

Notes:

  • for multi-hop FCoE it is needed on each node
  • L3: OSFP, VRRP, PIM-SM, Route-Maps, prefix list
  • Advanced: FCoE and L3
  • After installing a time-based license you cannot change system date or time. NTP is however not blocked. If you are using NTP, don’t change system date/time when a time-based license is installed.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.